Riovox Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 30th, 2018.

Introduction

Riovox publishes applications (“apps”) for the mobile devices. Our apps, in most cases, are a free to play games (with optional in-app purchases), and in order to maintain the high quality and great user experience we process information from and about you in particular to improve the entire experience in the apps and to support our internal operations.

Riovox respects the privacy of its online visitors and customers of its products and services and complies with applicable laws for the protection of your privacy, including, without limitation, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). We recognize that privacy is an important issue, so we design and operate our services with the protection of your privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy explains how we protect your information and the security of your information in relation to our mobile services.

This Privacy Policy applies whenever you play our apps or otherwise access any of our other products, services, content, websites (http://www.riovox.com, among others) and/or the other domains provided by Riovox, together referred to as “Services.” By using any Service, including when you play or access Services through social networks or mobile devices, you agree to the collection and use of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

If you do not want Riovox to collect, store, use or share your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you should not play Riovox’s apps or use Riovox’s Services.

This Privacy Policy describes:

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

The information we collect about you falls into two categories: information you provide directly to us, and information we collect automatically.

1. Information about You That You Share with Us Directly

When you use our Services, through a social network or through Riovox, you can provide us information directly. We will store the information you provide us directly on our systems and use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

(1). Account and Profile Information

Some apps or parts of our Services use a registration or account set-up process where you will be asked to give us certain information, including:

(2). Information You Generate Using Our Communications Features

Certain of our Services allow you to communicate or share information with Riovox and with other players. These features include:

You acknowledge and expressly agree that we may access in real-time, record and/or store any of these communications, comments, and contents on our servers.

(3). Payment Information

If you make a purchase in our Services, such as purchasing in-app virtual currency or virtual items in an app you play, our third party payment processor will collect the billing and financial information to process your charges. Riovox does not collect or store your financial information. However, Riovox's payment processors may share non-financial information with us related to your purchases, like transaction information, transaction ID, the items purchased and value in order to fulfill your order.

Please note that purchases of third party credits or currencies may also be subject to those parties’ policies.

(4). Customer Support Correspondence

When you contact our Customer Support team, we will collect and store the contact information you give them (generally, your name and e-mail address). In order to solve the problem you encountered, we may need you provide further information (such as your device type, system version, your network type) and your in-app ID number. We will also store the communications you have with the Customer Service team and any information in those communications in order to provide support.

2. Information We Collect Automatically

Tracking Technologies

We, and service providers acting on our behalf, like Unity Analytics, store log files and use tracking technologies such as:

We and our service providers use these technologies to collect and analyze certain kinds of technical information, such as:

Please note that companies delivering advertisements on our Services may also use other technologies as described below in - Third Party Advertising and Analytics, and those practices are subject to those companies’ own policies.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We, or our service providers, primarily use the information we collect and store to understand users’ needs and improve the experience, but we will also use that information for other purposes, including:

Legal Bases for Use of Your Information

If you are located in the EU/EEA, the legal bases for using your information as set out in this Privacy Policy are as follows:

How We Share and Disclose Your Information

We will share your information (which may include personal information) with third parties or allow third parties to collect this information from our Services in the following circumstances:

1. Aggregated/Anonymous Information

We also collect, use and share “Aggregated/Anonymous Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. These kinds of Data may be derived from your Personal Data, but once in aggregated/anonymous form it will not constitute considered Personal Data for the purposes of the GDPR as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Behavioural Data and Technical Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific app feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Third Party Advertising and Analytics

We allow advertising on our Services. The third parties (e.g., ad network and ad servers) may serve tailored ads to you in our apps, and to access their own cookies or tracking technologies on your mobile device, or other device you use to access the Services. When advertisers or ad networks place ads in our Services, they may collect or we may share with them and with analytics providers the following types of information from our Services:

This information may be used to:

Advertisers or advertising networks may collect this information by using one of more tracking technologies described above, such as browser cookies and web beacons.

Please note, if you click on a third party advertisement, you may no longer be in Riovox's apps.

We may also use third-party analytics services (such as those of Unity Technologies) on our Services to collect and analyze traffic and player activity to improve your experience; engage in auditing, research, or reporting; assist with fraud prevention; and provide certain features to you.

3. Safety, Security and Compliance with Law

Your information, the contents of all of your online communications in our Services, and the communications between you and Riovox may be accessed and monitored as needed to provide our Service and may be disclosed:

4. Third Party Service Providers

We may share information we collect with our third party service providers that perform services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, payment processing, e-mail delivery, hosting services, and customer service.

Data Subject Rights and Your Choices

You have certain rights with respect to your information as further described in this section.

1. Your Rights in Connection with Your Personal Data

Under certain circumstances, by law you may have the right to:

2. How to Exercise Your Rights

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above, please contact us using the contact details listed below.

Typically, you will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, except in relation to Consent Withdrawal, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

At this time, there is no general agreement on how companies like Riovox should interpret Do Not Track signals. Riovox does not currently respond to Do Not Track signals, whether that signal is received on a computer or on a mobile device.

Privacy Policies of Linked Third Party Services and Advertisers

Our Services may contain advertisements or other services from third parties, which are companies other than Riovox that may link to their own websites, online services or mobile applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third parties, and the collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of those third parties. If you have any questions about how these third parties use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

Please see the links below to learn more about the data practices of our third-party partners that we use or may use:

Policies Concerning Children

We encourage parents to instruct their children about privacy and the way they use their information on the Internet. Children should never disclose their name, address or phone number, or any other personal information, without their parents’ prior permission.

We consider a user to be a child if they are under the age of 16, unless more stringent regulation applies in their country of residence. In EU countries, users under the age of 16 are considered children, unless the data protection regulation of their country of residence specifies another age.

We do not direct our Services to children. We also do not intentionally collect personal information from children through our Services. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe that we have inadvertently received personal information about that child, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this policy and we will delete the information from our records.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws. For instance, we may retain some information for a few years after you have closed your account with us if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend or establish legal rights.

Security of Your Information

We implement appropriate security measures to protect the security of your information. If you have an account registered directly with Riovox, your profile information is protected by the password you use to access your Riovox account. It is important that you protect and maintain your Riovox account’s security and that you immediately tell us of any unauthorized use of your account. If you forget the password to your Riovox account, the Service allows you to request that instructions be sent to you that explain how to reset your password. We urge you to log out of your Riovox account you have used to access our Services after you use it.

When you sign into your Riovox account or enter payment information, we or our third party payment processor use secure socket layer technology ("SSL") to encrypt the transmission of that information. While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our Services and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur, we cannot guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to our Service. Any transmission is at your own risk. If you have questions about the security of our websites, please contact us as described in the Contact Us section of this policy.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain a list of the third parties to whom we disclose their 'personal information' (if any, and as defined under applicable California law) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year. However, we do not share personal information (as defined by such law) with third party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently. You should periodically check this privacy page for updates. If we make a material change to the Policy, you will be provided with appropriate notice in accordance with legal requirements. Your continued use of the Services signifies your acceptance of our Privacy Policy as modified.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using Riovox services, please send a detailed message to: riovoxfeedback@gmail.com.

We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.